Parent sponsorship program opens January 28

Credit to Author: Canadian Immigrant| Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2019 19:09:17 +0000

2019 Parents and Grandparents Program has new changes to intake process and a cap of 20,000 applications

Want to sponsor your parents or grandparents to Canada? The 2019 Parents and Grandparents Program “interest to sponsor” form will be available starting at noon EST on January 28, 2019.

This year’s program brings some changes, namely a new and improved intake process that provides a a first-in-first-served approach for 2019.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will accept interest to sponsor submissions for a limited time and then invite potential sponsors to submit a complete application, in the order their submissions were received. The cap for 2019 will be 20,000 completed applications.

“Family reunification supports Canada’s economic prosperity and it further strengthens our communities. Parents and grandparents often help care for children, increasing the parents’ ability to work and study, and to make meaningful contributions to their communities,” said Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Ahmed Hussen.

Other changes to intake process

If you’re planning on submitting an interest to sponsor submission, note the other changes that have been made to the intake process. For one, as the sponsor, you will have to upload a copy of a status in Canada document when submitting your form.

The interest to sponsor form has also been enhanced from previous years to include features that will help IRCC detect duplicate submissions and potential fraud.

Potential sponsors should submit an interest to sponsor form as soon as possible once it’s available online on January 28. But, before you do, make sure you’re in fact, eligible and meet the necessary minimum income requirements. The onus is on you to ensure you are eligible before submitting an interest to sponsor form.

As a sponsor, you must be at least 18 years of age, live in Canada, and be a permanent resident or citizen. You must commit to provide financial support for your sponsored family members for 20 years, starting when they become permanent residents. Find out if you meet the basic income requirements here.

Invitation to apply

If you’re then invited to formally apply, you will have 60 calendar days from the date of the invitation to ensure IRCC receives your complete application for sponsorship.

http://canadianimmigrant.ca/feed

Leave a Reply